WENDY BEETLESTONE, District Judge.
[…] Unisys Corp., 960 F.2d 1168, 1179 (3d Cir.1992) ("Choice of law provisions in contracts do not apply to statutes of limitations, unless the reference is express").
The general rule is that Pennsylvania courts ordinarily apply the Pennsylvania statute of limitations. See Freeman v. Lawton, 353 Pa. 613, 46 A.2d 205 (1946). However, Pennsylvania's "borrowing statute" creates an exception to that rule when the cause of action accrues in another state. 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5521; Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Bendix-Westinghouse Auto. Air Brake Co., 372 F.2d 18, 20 (3d Cir.1966). The "borrowing statute" provides that the statute of limitations "shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim." 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5521(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the borrowing statute operates to bar the claim when two conditions are met: (1) the claim accrues in another state, and (2) the law of that state bars the claim before the Pennsylvania statute of limitations. Ross v.