Washington| Change
[…] However, he appears to urge reconsideration on the third ground.

Gusin urges that there is no reason for a stay of the fraudulent transfer claims against Anthony Bianchi and his mother since "[a] judgment in hand is not a legal prerequisite for prosecuting a fraudulent transfers claim." In support of his position, he directs us to the plain language of the PUFTA and the NJUFTA. Each provides that "a creditor ... may obtain" certain relief against a transfer which is fraudulent pursuant to the statute. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-29; 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5107(a). "Creditor" is defined by both statutes as a "person who has a claim." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-21; 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5101(b). "Claim," in turn, is defined by the statutes to mean a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-21; 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5101(b) (emphasis added). Gusin maintains that a fraudulent transfer action may proceed in tandem with the underlying claim or claims.

Gusin's position is consistent with New Jersey and Pennsylvania authority.