Washington| Change
[…] Defendants further urge that Gusin's motion must fail because he has not addressed the Third Circuit's standard for reconsideration in his supporting brief. See Max's Seafood Cafe ex rel. Lou-Ann, Inc., 176 F.3d at 677. However, even though Gusin has not described the applicable standard, he has clearly demonstrated a "need to ... prevent manifest injustice." See id.

Accordingly, we will grant his motion for reconsideration and vacate the April 24 Order.

FootNotes


1. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section ... 2422[] or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit."