O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] See ZS Opp'n.
ZS claims that Synygy is liable for defamation because "the [Synygy] press release accuses ZS of being an ongoing software thief and the purpose of the press release was to make clients and prospects believe that `ZS is wrong' to the point that they `would have pity on Synygy." ZS
In Pennsylvania,
42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 8343(a). "[T]he defendant has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised: (1) The truth of the defamatory communication. (2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published. (3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern." 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 8343(b). A defamatory communication is one that tends to "harm the reputation of another so as to lower him in the estimation of the community or to deter third persons from associating with him." Wilson v. Slatalla, 970 F.Supp. 405, 415 (E.D.Pa.1997).