LEGROME D. DAVIS, District Judge.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 27a.) She did not attend the evaluation because she had "concerns of traveling and having to undergo extensive medical and administrative evaluation" (Am. Compl. ¶ 11m), along with her "fear of having the DVT breaking free and causing her serious harm or death." (Am. Compl. ¶ 20.) This is not the type of hazard that the FRSA is designed to prevent because it is not related to maintaining safe railroad operations and reducing railroad accidents. 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Plaintiff was not reporting a "hazardous safety or security condition." § 20109(b)(1)(A). Nor was plaintiff "confronted with a hazardous safety or security condition related to the performance of [her] duties." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(b)(1)(B).
For the reasons stated above, the Court concludes that plaintiff has failed to state a claim for retaliation under the FRSA. Plaintiff's complaint is DISMISSED with prejudice.