GERALD J. PAPPERT, District Judge.
[…] (See generally Am. Compl.) Rather, they state in conclusory fashion that "response actions were taken . . . which have . . . result[ed] in the incurrence of response costs." (Id. ¶ 61.) The Court need not consider such "[t]hreadbare recitals" and "conclusory statements." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
At oral argument however, counsel for the Warrens stated that the only response cost his clients have incurred to date is their purchasing of bottled water. (Oral Arg. 49:16-23; 60:15-61:7.) CERCLA defines "response" as "remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). "Remedial action" includes, inter alia, the "provision of alternative water supplies." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24). However, those alternative water supplies must be necessary "to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment." Id. Counsel pointed the Court to two cases, Mateer v. U.S. Aluminum, No. CIV. A. 88-2147, 1989 WL 60442 (E.D. Pa. June 6, 1989) and Coburn v. Sun Chem. Corp., No. CIV. A. 88-0120, 1989 WL 83518 (E.D. Pa.