Ohio| Change
[…] (a) The Court concludes that the officers did not exceed their jurisdiction. A SEPTA police officer's jurisdiction is defined by the Railroad and Street Railway Police Act:

Railroad and street railway policemen shall severally possess and exercise all the powers of a police officer in the City of Philadelphia, in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporate authority or elsewhere within this Commonwealth while engaged in the discharge of their duties in pursuit of railroad, street railway or transportation system business.

22 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3303. This statute has been interpreted to provide two sources of jurisdiction. First, SEPTA police officers have primary jurisdiction "in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporate authority. . . ." Second, SEPTA police officers have extraterritorial jurisdiction anywhere in the Commonwealth while engaged in transportation-system business. See Com. v. Bloom, 979 A.2d 368, 370 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2009).

Commonwealth v.