NITZA I. QUIÑONES ALEJANDRO, USDC J.
[…] Defendant also argues that nothing in the statute or regulations prohibit him from effectively opting out of the tenant-based program at the end of the applicable contract and lease terms.
To better understand the issues involved and to address the parties' respective arguments,
The Housing Choice Voucher Program, also part of the Section 8 program, is a federal program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), pursuant to the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f, "[f]or the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing in accordance with the provisions of this section." Id. at § 1437f(a). The statute authorizes two primary forms of assistance payments: "project-based" and "tenant-based." See 24 C.F.R. § 982.1(b)(1).