NITZA I. QUIÑONES ALEJANDRO, USDC J.
[…] § 1437f(8)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). As supported by the highlighted language, in enacting this statute, Congress expressly contemplated situations where an owner would and could decide not to renew a lease at its natural expiration. The statute provides that the owner "
The statute also defines "termination" of a HAP contract to include "
Like in PEH, Plaintiffs here effectively have been provided the sole remedy to which they might be entitled.
Notwithstanding, the one-year notice provision in § 1437f(c)(8)(A), by its own express terms, does not apply in an enhanced voucher situation like this case. The relevant portion of § 1437f(c)(8)(A) provides: "[n]ot less than one year before termination of any contract under which assistance payments are received under this section,
Plaintiffs' argument that their "right to remain" can only be terminated if the assisted family moves from the project or if the voucher is made available for use by any family other than the original family is also misplaced.