CYNTHIA M. RUFE, District Judge.
[…] In ruling on cross-motions for summary judgment, the Commonwealth Court first addressed the ex post facto argument in depth. That court understood Plaintiff to be challenging five separate aspects of Megan's Law IV. The Commonwealth Court concluded that Megan's Law IV is "expressly non-punitive" as its "purpose is public protection,"
The Commonwealth Court then turned to the separate due process claim. Plaintiff alleged that 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.16(b)(1), which requires registrants to disclose all "designations or monikers used for self-identification in Internet communications or postings," was an overbroad abridgement of his First Amendment right to speak anonymously. The Commonwealth Court disagreed, holding that the statute is not overbroad because it does not burden a registrant's First Amendment rights.