RICHARD A. LLORET, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at 43.
Alliance's interpretation of the regulation is not unreasonable. Under the language of the 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2), if the plan invests in the stock of company "A," and "A" is not an operating company, "A's" underlying assets are assets of the plan. If "A's" assets include stock in "B," then the stock of "B" is a plan asset. The plan has "invested in" the stock of "B," in the sense that the plan has paid for and owns stock of company "B." But if this is so, the stock of company "B" is subject to rule of Section 2510.3-101(a)(2): if it is not an operating company, then "B's" underlying assets are plan assets, as well. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(c)(1) ("An `operating company' is an entity that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or service other than the investment of capital") (emphasis supplied); (j)(1)-(12) (examples). The emphasized language in Section 2510.3-101(c)(1), "subsidiary or subsidiaries," can just as sensibly be read to include subsidiaries of subsidiaries as to include multiple direct subsidiaries. It may well mean both.