THOMAS J. RUETER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] On November 16, 2016, Judge Robreno referred plaintiff's Motion for Sanctions to the undersigned for disposition.
ACL alleges that the state court committed error in granting plaintiff's Motion to Compel. Thus, an initial question to be answered is whether this federal court has authority to vacate or modify the order of the Court of Common Pleas for Philadelphia County that is the subject of plaintiff's Motion for Sanctions. The court concludes that it does have this authority. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "[w]henever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . . [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1450. The Supreme Court of the United States has held that Section 1450 recognizes a "district court's authority to dissolve or modify injunctions, orders, and all other proceedings had in state court prior to removal."