Juan R. Sánchez, J.
[…] Finally, accepting Defendants' interpretation would create a loophole in the SEC's enforcement scheme for corporations and the outsiders to whom they provide material non-public information, legalizing insider trading by means of sequencing. Under Regulation Fair Disclosure (Regulation FD),
The SEC's allegations that Defendants traded APL securities following
Venue for claims brought under the Exchange Act is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, which permits an action for violation of the federal securities laws to be brought in "the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred" or "in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business." See also Zazzali v. Alexander Partners, LLC, No. 12-828, 2013 WL 5357044, at *3 (D. Del.