Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 2006(d)(1). To invoke the exception, the statute requires that "the employee had access to the property that is the subject of the investigation," the employer "has a reasonable suspicion that the employee was involved in the incident or activity under investigation," and the employer executes a signed statement, provided to the examinee before the test, that "sets forth with particularity the specific incident or activity being investigated and the basis for testing particular employees." Id. § 2006(d)(2)-(4). The statement must provide "an identification of the specific economic loss or injury to the business of the employer," state that the employee "had access to the property that is the subject of the investigation," and describe "the basis of the employer's reasonable suspicion that the employee was involved in the incident or activity under investigation." Id. § 2006(d)(4)(D)(i)-(iii).

The jury returned a verdict in favor of all Defendants on Mr. Accurso's polygraph law claim. Mr.