Ohio| Change
[…] Virtue, 89 F. App'x 769, 771 (3d Cir. 2004) (affirming summary judgment, and explaining that because the district court properly determined that the union did not breach its duty of fair representation, the Court did not have to determine whether the employer violated the CBA).

V. CONCLUSION

For all the reasons stated above, Defendants' Motions for Summary Judgment (Doc. Nos. 51, 52) will be granted. An appropriate Order follows.

FootNotes


1. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides as follows: Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.