Ohio| Change
[…] For all the reasons stated above, Defendants' Motions for Summary Judgment (Doc. Nos. 51, 52) will be granted. An appropriate Order follows.

FootNotes


1. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides as follows: Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
2. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) provides: Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment: Provided, That any individual employee or a group of employees shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer and to have such grievances adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective-bargaining contract or agreement then in effect: Provided further, That the bargaining representative has been given opportunity to be present at such adjustment.
3. In Count III, the Amended Complaint also includes a claim for breach of contract against Graphic Packaging. (Doc.