JOEL H. SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] For all these reasons, any claim based on the award of Performance Fees is therefore barred by the statute of limitations.
In addressing the internal affairs of a limited partnership, a court's first task is to determine what duty a general partner owes to the limited partners.
§ 15-404(b). And a partner's duty of care to the partnership and to the partners "is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law." § 15-404(c).
"Absent a contrary provision in the partnership agreement, the general partner of a Delaware limited partnership owes the traditional fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the Partnership and its partners."