Goldberg, District Judge.
[…] Second, they posit that United ratified outside counsel's signatures on the MOU. I address each argument individually.
The traditional sources of authority are express actual authority, implied actual authority, and apparent authority.
Here, the Cephalon Parties contend that United (1) gave express actual authority to its outside counsel to settle and (2) cloaked its attorneys with apparent authority to settle.
As a general principal, Minnesota Statute § 481.08 (1990) allows "an attorney [to] bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding by agreement ... made in writing and signed by such attorney." This principal, however, does not apply to the settlement of an action.
Consistent with the foregoing principles, any actual authorization to settle a claim must be express, not implied.