Washington| Change
[…] 13 Pa.C.S. § 2714. This section deals with the remedies available to the buyer after the goods have been accepted, and the time for revocation of acceptance has gone by; it provides a remedy for a buyer who still owes part of the purchase price. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 2714, comment 1.

In the event of a breach of warranty, a non-breaching party is permitted to deduct its damages against the contract balance. This principle is embodied in 13 Pa.C.S. § 2717, which provides as follows:

Deduction of damages from price The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract.

See Beaver Valley Alloy Foundry, Co. v. Therma-Fab, Inc., 2002 PA Super 402, ¶¶ 8-9, 814 A.2d 217, 220-21 (2002) (citing 13 Pa.C.S. § 2717).