Washington| Change
[…] Although KVG maintains that it does not have a copy of the DD250 for either the Shorabak or Paktiya Contracts, there is no dispute that the Government signed a DD250 for each of those contracts, thereby triggering payment by the Government to KVG. We conclude, therefore, that regardless of which items were listed or which box was checked on the DD250 form, the Government certified that $726,582.75 and $138,447.86 worth of goods conformed to the respective contracts, or would be accepted in spite of their nonconformity, as required by §2606 of the Pennsylvania UCC. The payment by the Government constitutes acceptance of the goods delivered, whether the goods were nonconforming or in accordance with the contract.

Further, under § 2606(a)(3) of the Pennsylvania UCC, "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . does any act inconsistent with the ownership of the seller. . . ." 13 Pa. C.S. § 2606(a)(3). In Marbelite Co. v. City of Philadelphia, 222 A.2d 443 (Pa. Super. 1966), the seller sued the City of Philadelphia to recover the contract price of traffic signal equipment which the city had installed and had been using for an extended period. See Varrasso v.