Washington| Change
[…] See David's Bridal, 2015 WL 13651382, at *10. If one effectively revokes acceptance of goods, they are placed in the same legal position as if they properly rejected the goods in a timely manner, allowing them to pursue a breach of contract claim. David's Bridal, Inc. v. Cels Enterprises Inc., 2015 WL 13651382, at * 9 (citing 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2608).

Breach of Warranty

A party may recover damages for breach of warranty pursuant to 13 Pa.C.S. § 2714, which provides as follows:

Damages of buyer for breach in regard to accepted goods (a) Damages for nonconformity of tender. Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (section 2607(c)) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the breach of the seller as determined in any manner which is reasonable. (b) Measure of damages for breach of warranty. The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. (c) Incidental and consequential damages. In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 2715 (relating to incidental and consequential damages of buyer) may also be recovered.

13 Pa.C.S. § 2714. This section deals with the remedies available to the buyer after the goods have been accepted, and the time for revocation of acceptance has gone by; it provides a remedy for a buyer who still owes part of the purchase price. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 2714, comment 1.