CHAD F. KENNEY, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 14 at pg. 8.
Plaintiffs contend that Rose City was correctly named as a nominal defendant in this matter because the Complaint was appropriately filed as a derivative action pursuant to Section 8882 of the LLC Act. Id. The LLC Act provides statutory duties of loyalty, care, and good faith and fair dealing upon members and managers of limited liability companies. 15 Pa. C.S. §§8849.1 & 8849.2. The LLC Act permits parties to enforce these duties and members' contractual rights through either a direct or derivative lawsuit. Id. at §§ 8881 & 8882. Pursuant to Section 8881(b) of the LLC Act, members may maintain a direct action only if they "plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company." Id. at § 8881(b). If a member asserts an injury that cannot be separated from the harm suffered by the limited liability company as a whole, the suit must then instead be filed derivatively pursuant to Section 8882 of the LLC Act.