WENDY BEETLESTONE, District Judge.
[…] Jack argues that Section 26(c) "can only be interpreted as having been included to prevent precisely the type of shareholder deadlock which Plaintiff claims barred Jack from firing him, hiring the Penn Firm, or taking any corporate action without his consent."
Many of the remaining claims are resolved, at least in part, based on the conclusion that Jim has adequately alleged a breach of contract.
Count I seeks appointment of a custodian of DVLT pursuant to 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1767(a). Section 1767(a)(2) provides that, subject to several affirmative exceptions, where "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares ... in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees," a court may appoint a "custodian of corporation." Because Jim has adequately alleged a breach, he satisfies the "acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently" requirement.
Defendants make several arguments in favor of dismissing this Count, none of which persuades.