JUAN R. SÁNCHEZ, Chief District Judge.
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, restrictions on advancement and indemnification rights are typically governed by a corporation's bylaws. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1741 ("Unless otherwise restricted in its bylaws, a business corporation shall have power to indemnify any person . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. § 1745 ("Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, advancement of expenses shall be authorized by the board of directors." (emphasis added)). However, under the BCL, a corporation's articles supersede any conflicting or inconsistent bylaws. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1504(a) ("The bylaws may contain any provisions for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles." (emphasis added)). Thus, if a bylaw is in conflict with the corporation's articles, the articles control. See High River Ltd. P'ship v.