EDWARD G. SMITH, District Judge.
[…] As Judge Hart points out, King misquoted Wilford because he was not testifying that there were multiple guns. Id. at 20-21. Furthermore, King would still be guilty of second-degree murder even if the jury believed he was not the one who shot the victim if the shooting occurred during the course of the robberies that he and Wilford committed together. See 18 Pa. C.S.§ 2502(b) ("A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony"). Therefore, trial counsel's failure to investigate or challenge Wilford's reference to multiple guns did not make trial counsel ineffective, and King cannot show that his claim has some merit.