Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. The Honorable C. Darnell Jones, II referred the matter to me for disposition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A). (Order, ECF No. 148).
2. The Clean Water Act requires that water quality standards be established for intrastate waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(2), (c)(2). Those water quality standards are then used as a baseline, and if a body of water does not meet the applicable standard, that body is designated "impaired." Id. § 1313(d). Section 303(d) of the Clean Water Act requires that states list impaired waterbodies: "[e]ach state shall identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations required by section 1311(b)(1)(A) and section 1311(b)(1)(B) of this title are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters." Id. § 1313(d)(1)(A). Here, the Indian Creek Watershed was found to be "nutrient-impaired" by phosphorus. Once a waterbody is "impaired" and listed on the states' 303(d) list, a TMDL is established. Id. § 1313(d)(1)(C).