Ohio| Change
[…] without rebate, either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned, other than permissible deductions as set forth in 29 C.F.R. Part 3; (iii) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage determination incorporated into the Contract."170 If Farfield violated these requirements, the contract allowed SEPTA to (1) withhold or suspend payments to Farfield; (2) terminate the Farfield contract; or (3) debar Farfield from future contracts.171

Local 98 argues the withholding remedy is not optional, quoting the contractual language (tracking regulation 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(2)): "The FTA shall upon its own action or upon written request of an authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause to be withheld from the Contractor, under the Contract or any other Federal contract with the same, or any other Federally-assisted contract subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements, which is withheld by the same prime contractor, so much of the accrued payments or advances as may be considered necessary to pay laborers and mechanics, including apprentices, trainees, and helpers, employed by the Contractor... the full amount of wages required by the Contract."172 It argues if the DOL reviewed worker classification problems and made findings similar to Special Master Merenstein, SEPTA would have been required to withhold unpaid wages from Farfield.