R. BARCLAY SURRICK, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's arguments have merit. For this reason, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss will be denied. We will address both arguments.
Section 1681x states that the National Commission on Consumer Finance shall prescribe regulations to prevent a CRA "from circumventing or evading treatment as a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(p) . . . (1) by means of a corporate reorganization or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, dissolution, divestiture, or asset sale of a consumer reporting agency. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681x(1). The regulations provide nearly identical language:
12 C.F.R. § 1022.140(a).