MARY D FRANCE, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The complaint requested an award of damages of a minimum of $2500 for attorney's fees and costs. On May 10, 2013, she filed a motion withdrawing the complaint in which she indicated that Debtors' "costs in the action" were paid by the adversary defendants as part of a settlement agreement, but the whether these costs included attorney's fees was not disclosed.
A bankruptcy court reviews the fee applications of Chapter 13 debtors' counsel according to the following statutory standards:
11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B).
An attorney representing a debtor is entitled to reasonable compensation under 11 U.S.C. § 330. A bankruptcy court should consider: (1) the time spent; (2) the rate charged; (3) "whether the services were necessary to the administration of [the bankruptcy case], or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered;" (4)"whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time;" (5) whether the attorney "is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field;" and (6) whether the compensation is reasonable when compared to "comparably skilled