JAMES M. MUNLEY, District Judge.
[…] Midnight Sessions, Ltd., 945 F.2d at 680 (quoting Bello v. Walker, 840 F.2d 1124, 1128 (3d Cir.1988)).
The parties agree that Pennsylvania affords a full judicial mechanism for adverse land use decisions. See 53 PA. STAT. § 11002-A(a) ("All appeals from all land use decisions rendered [by a Zoning Hearing Board] shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the judicial district wherein the land is located"). Appeal is also available in situations where no administrative decision is made. See 53 PA. STAT. § 10508(3) ("Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented. . . .").
NE Land argues, however, that it was caught in statutory and administrative limbo—with a favorable "decision" by the Planning Commission and an unappealable tabling of its Development Agreement by the City Council.