SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] Knit With v. Knitting Fever. Inc., No. 08-4221, 2011 WL 891871, at *4 (E.D.Pa. Mar. 10, 2011) (citing Salinas v. United States, 522 U.S. 52, 66, 118 S.Ct. 469, 139 L.Ed.2d 352 (1997)). "Underlying a § 1962(d) claim is the requirement that plaintiff must show that defendants agreed to the commission of a `pattern of racketeering.'" Breslin v. Brainard, No. 01-7269, 2003 WL 22351297, at *13 (E.D.Pa. Oct. 14, 2003) (citing Banks v. Wolk, 918 F.2d 418, 421 (3d Cir.1990)).
One of the prerequisites to filing a RICO claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a-d) is that the plaintiff have standing to bring such a claim in the first place. Section 1964(c) provides: "Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit...." The U.S. Supreme Court has interpreted this provision and held that "the plaintiff only has standing [to bring a claim under RICO] if, and can only recover to the extent that, he has been injured in his business or property by the conduct constituting the violation." Sedima, S.P.R.L. v.