SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] Lightning Lube, Inc., 4 F.3d at 1190. "Such an injury may be shown, for example, where the owner of an enterprise infiltrated by the defendant as a result of racketeering activity is injured by the defendant's acquisition or control of his enterprise." Casper v. Paine Webber Grp., Inc., 787 F.Supp. 1480, 1494 (D.N.J.1992). A plaintiff must also establish a nexus between ownership interest in the enterprise and the alleged racketeering activities. Lightning Lube, Inc., 4 F.3d at 1190. A defendant with a legitimate interest in an enterprise unrelated to racketeering acts has not violated § 1962(b). Id.
18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." In order to demonstrate a RICO conspiracy under § 1962(d), a plaintiff must demonstrate two essential elements: "(1) knowledge of the corrupt enterprise's activities and (2) agreement to facilitate those activities." Knit With v. Knitting Fever. Inc., No. 08-4221, 2011 WL 891871, at *4 (E.D.Pa.