ROBERT D. MARIANI, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Schneidewind v. ANR Pipeline Co., 485 U.S. 293, 305, 108 S.Ct. 1145, 99 L.Ed.2d 316 (1988) ("Congress occupied the field of matters relating to wholesale sales and transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce."); N. Natural Gas Co. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 377 F.3d 817, 823 (8th Cir.2004) ("[W]e are obliged to hold that the Iowa provisions regulate in an area over which the FERC exercises authority granted by Congress, and that [the state laws and
The NGA, under 15 U.S.C. § 717b(d), specifically carves out an exception for the CWA: "[e]xcept as specifically provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter affects the rights of States under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [the Clean Water Act] (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.)."