Ohio| Change
[…] Santiago v. Warminster Tp., 629 F.3d 121, 130 (3d Cir.2010)(quoting Iqbal, supra, 556 U.S. at 675 & 679).

IV. Discussion.

The defendant contends that the complaint fails to state a bad faith claim upon which relief can be granted because Yohn's allegations are conclusory and boilerplate.

Pennsylvania's Bad Faith Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, establishes a private cause of action against an insurer that has acted in bad faith toward its insured, and provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

"Bad faith" is "`any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy.'" Terletsky v. Prudential Property and Cas. Ins. Co., 649 A.2d 680, 688 (1994)(quoting Black's Law Dictionary 139 (6th ed. 1990)).