MEMORANDUM
[…] Gryzbowski v. I.C. System, Inc., 691 F.Supp.2d. 618 (M.D.Pa. 2010) (explaining that FDCPA generally imposes strict liability); Diaz v. D.L. Recovery Corp., 486 F.Supp.2d. 474, 478 (E.D.Pa. 2007) ("statute implies that the intent of the debt collector is irrelevant"); Yentin v. Michaels, Louis & Associates, 11-CV-0088, 2011 WL 4104675, *14 (E.D.Pa. 2011) (finding that FDCPA imposes strict liability where Congress omitted intent language). While subsection five requires "intent to annoy, abuse, or harass," (15 U.S.C. §1692d(5)), §1692d merely prohibits "conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse," and is, therefore, a strict liability statute. Bryzbowski v. I.C. System, Inc., 691 F.Supp.2d 618, 625-26 (M.D.Pa. 2010); see also Marisco v. NCO Financial Systems, Inc., ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2013 WL 2285195, *5 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (explaining that §1692d(5) is an exception to the strict liability of the FDCPA). Therefore, defendant's intent is irrelevant to this claim. In light of the foregoing, defendants motion for summary judgment will be DENIED as to plaintiff's §1692d claim.
2. Section 1692d(5)
As noted above, §1692d(5) prohibits "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with the intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." 15 U.S.C. §1692d(5). For the purposes of the FDCPA, continuously means "making a series of telephone calls, one right after the other," and repeatedly means "calling with excessive frequency under the circumstances." Carr v.