MEMORANDUM
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)). However, if the non-moving party "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to [the non-movant's] case, and on which [the non-movant] will bear the burden of proof at trial," Rule 56 mandates the entry of summary judgment because such a failure "necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23; Jakimas v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 485 F.3d 770, 777 (3d Cir. 2007).
DISCUSSION
A. Harassment or Abuse (15 U.S.C. §1692d)
Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides, "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. §1692d. The statute enumerates a non-exhaustive list of conduct that violates the act, including "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." 15 U.S.C. §1692d(5). Plaintiff's complaint alleged claims under §1692d and §1692d(5), and defendant Envision moves for summary judgment, arguing that no reasonable jury could find for plaintiff because neither the call volume nor the call content violated these provisions of the FDCPA. (Doc.