CHRISTOPHER C. CONNER, Chief Judge.
[…] (See Doc. 114 at 18-19). Judge Schwab concludes that the record fails to explain sufficiently the nature of the relationship between the POAG and the municipal police officers for purposes of determining whether defendants were responding to the state's "request for aid or assistance." (See Doc. 110 at 30-33). The court concludes that defendants' sovereign immunity defense fails for a broader reason.
According to the plain text of the statute, the protections of Section 8953(d) apply only when municipal officers are acting outside of their primary jurisdiction. See 42 PA. CONS.STAT. § 8953(d) (granting statewide municipal police jurisdiction to any "duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his jurisdiction" (emphasis added)); see also Fulks v. Gasper, 439 F.Supp.2d 372, 378-79 (M.D.Pa.2006) (rejecting sovereign immunity argument when municipal police officer was a member of the Stroudsburg Borough Police Department and events at issue took place in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania).