Washington| Change
[…] In fact, throughout these proceedings McCarthy either exercised or waived his procedural due process rights. Furthermore, the grounds for the adverse disciplinary findings against McCarthy were fully articulated by the DHO in written findings, copies of which were then timely provided to McCarthy.

2. The Bureau of Prisons Administrative Appeal Process

At the time of these events, the Bureau of Prisons also had a three-level administrative remedy process in place that must be fully exhausted before an inmate can bring an action in federal court. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10, et seq. "The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." Id. at § 542.10(a). "If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the Administrative Remedy Program, the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures." Id. at § 542.10©. In order to exhaust appeals under the BOP's administrative remedy procedure, an inmate must first informally present his complaint to staff, and staff is to attempt to resolve the matter. Id. at § 542.13(a).