Washington| Change
[…] B. Negligence, Negligence Per Se, and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress

Defendants also move for the dismissal of the negligence claims against Semenza and Krenitsky (Counts XI and XII respectively), the negligence per se claims (Counts XIII and XIV respectively), and the negligent infliction of emotional distress claims (Count XIX and XX respectively), all on the basis that the claims are barred by the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"). (Doc. 127, at 8-11; Doc. 129, at 6-9).

Pursuant to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541 et seq., a local agency cannot be held "liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.