Washington| Change
[…] Aragon, 485 F.3d 1226 (10th Cir. 2007) (finding that Plaintiff failed to offer sufficient evidence to support her claim that Defendant's acts occurred on federal land, as necessitated under §§ 2242 and 2243, and therefore "failed to establish an essential element of her § 2255 claims.").

Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege that any of the sexual abuse perpetrated against her by the individual defendants occurred within the "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency", 18 U.S.C. §§ 2242, 2243. Rather, Doe has alleged that Semenza sexually abused and harassed her at the Old Forge Police Department, OFHE, and at training courses, and that Krenitsky engaged in sexually suggestive conversations with her in the Old Forge Police Department and OFHE, and engaged in