Washington| Change
[…] Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.

18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).

At issue here is whether 18 U.S.C. § 2242 and/or 18 U.S.C. § 2243 are applicable to the individual defendants for purposes of creating civil liability. Section 2242, entitled "sexual abuse", and § 2243, entitled "sexual abuse of a minor or ward", both criminalize sexual abuse occurring "in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2242, 2243. There is no question that the sexual abuse of Doe did not take place "in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency" and therefore liability could only be imposed if the crimes against Doe were alleged in the amended complaint to have occurred "in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States". Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 7, the term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the