Washington| Change
[…] Because "detailed allegations regarding the fraudulent scheme overall are not a substitute for detailed allegations about the acts of mail or wire fraud," In re Am. Investors Life Ins. Co. Annuity Mktg. and Sales Practices Litig., 2006 WL 1531152, *10, we find that, in viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff, Plaintiff has not adequately pled a pattern of mail or wire fraud.

We next consider the predicate act of bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344. One is in violation of the bank fraud statute if one "knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice," to "defraud a financial institution," or "to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." 18 U.S.C. § 1344. In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff pleads that Defendants committed bank fraud, but legal conclusions without the support of factual allegations, are not entitled to the assumption of truth.