Washington| Change
[…] To state a claim under section 1962(c), a plaintiff must show "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity." Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985).

Section 1962(c) requires conduct by a "person employed by or associated with any enterprise," Jaguar Cars, Inc. v. Royal Oaks Motor Car Co., Inc., 46 F.3d 258, 262 (3d Cir. 1995); therefore, a plaintiff must allege activity by both a person and an enterprise. A "person" includes "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). An "enterprise" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). The "enterprise" must be distinct from the defendant "persons." See Jaguar, 46 F.3d at 268. "But, alleging conduct by officers or employees who operate or manage a corporate enterprise satisfies this requirement," and can be named as section 1962(c) "persons." Id.