Washington| Change
[…] We find that the Agreement is not a "security" under the Securities Exchange Act. Therefore, we will dismiss Count I of the Amended Complaint.

ii. Civil Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO") Claim (Count II)

We next consider Count II of the Amended Complaint, which Plaintiff pleads in the alternative to Count I. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq, and conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1961(d).

Considering the allegations of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff appears to allege a claim under section 1962(c).1 Section 1962(c) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.

18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). To state a claim under section 1962(c), a plaintiff must show "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity." Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985).