Ohio| Change
[…] Barbaros.

Defendants also ask the Court to preclude Ms. Wild from offering testimony critical of Dr. Thomas because, under Pennsylvania law, a plaintiff must provide a medical expert to testify as to the applicable standard of care in a medical malpractice action. See Toogood v. Rogal, 824 A.2d 1140, 1145 (Pa. 2003). Specifically, section 512 of Pennsylvania's Medical Care Availability & Reduction of Error Act sets forth medical expert qualifications and provides, in relevant part, that an expert must "possess an unrestricted physician's license to practice medicine in any state or the District of Columbia." 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b)(1) (emphasis added). Because Ms. Wild does not possess a physician's license to practice medicine, Defendants assert that she is incompetent to testify against Dr. Thomas. Plaintiffs note that "Ms.