MEMORANDUM
[…] (Doc. 9 at 3.) In their motion to dismiss, defendants contend that Banks' claim here fails because he is not entitled to the federal minimum wage simply because of his status as a federal inmate. The court agrees with defendants.
Provisions relating to the federal minimum wage are found in the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), see 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-209. Section 206(a) of the FLSA reads in relevant part:
Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, wages at the following rates. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 206(a).
The Third Circuit Court has explicitly held that prisoners who perform intraprison work are not entitled to minimum wages under the FLSA. Tourscher v. McCullough, 184 F.3d 236, 243 (3d Cir.1999).