Ohio| Change
[…] The insured who elects that option pays a higher premium in return for the unlimited right to sue. The basic tort option, also known as the "verbal threshold" option, allows recovery for non-economic losses only if the injuries fall into one or more of six enumerated statutory categories. N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-8(a). Those categories of injuries are: (1) death; (2) dismemberment; (3) significant disfigurement or significant scarring; (4) displaced fractures; (5) loss of fetus; or (6) a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-8(a).3 An injury is considered to be permanent "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Id.

The Tanicello court explained the New Jersey "deemer" statute as follows:

The two options of tort recovery are not available to non-resident insureds.