MALACHY E. MANNION, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 36, Exhibit J, pg. 32). (See also Doc. 36, Exhibit K, pg. 88) (deposition testimony that Bell charged a $1,000.00 retainer before discussing certain tax matters).
Between 1998 and 2000, Bell established the National Institute for Taxation Education ("NITE"). On the NITE website,
The Internal Revenue Code defines "gross income" as "all income from whatever source derived. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). Bell claims that the word "source" in section 61 is defined in the "Source Rules and Other General Rules Relating to Foreign Income." 26 U.S.C. §§ 861-865 (emphasis supplied). Section 861 states that certain "items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 861(a). According to the U.S. Sources argument, domestically earned wages of U.S. citizens are not taxable because such wages are not specifically mentioned in the list of items of gross income that "shall be treated as income from sources within the United States."