Washington| Change
[…] Roosevelt Bldg. Prods., 963 F.2d 628, 632-33 (3d Cir.1992).

III. Discussion

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

In order to prevail on the merits, the United States must establish that an injunction is "necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402. Plaintiff argues that it is likely to succeed on the merits because "the § 861 Argument is completely meritless" and because Bell blindly insists on the arguments validity, "despite overwhelming evidence to the contrary." (Doc. 35, pg.23). The court agrees with plaintiff.

**3 Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived . . . including (but not limited to) [c]ompensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 61(a) (emphasis supplied).

The Supreme Court has "repeatedly emphasized the `sweeping scope' of [section 61(a)] and its statutory predecessors." C.I.R. v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 327-28, 115 S.Ct. 2159, 132 L.Ed.2d 294 (1995) (citing C.I.R. v.