MEMORANDUM
[…] See Tereo v. Smuck, No. 1:16-CV-1436, 2017 WL 2080193, at *9 (M.D. Pa. May 15, 2017) (Conner, C.J.). Hence, the court will grant the York defendants' motion to dismiss both Monell claims.
B. Negligence
Eberhardinger asserts a state law claim for negligence against Officers Praster and Smith. The York defendants contend that this claim is barred by the immunity afforded under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"), 42 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8541 et. seq., and should be dismissed. The PSTCA immunizes local agencies from liability for damage "on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." Id. § 8541. An employee of a local agency is "liable for civil damages . . . only to the same extent as his employing local agency."