Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 15-16.) On the same date, Defendant Miner filed a criminal complaint against Plaintiff, without review by the District Attorney of Northumberland County, alleging that Plaintiff desecrated burial lots in the Shamokin Cemetery. (Id.) The criminal complaint, attached as Exhibit A to Plaintiff's complaint, charges Plaintiff with fourteen (14) felonies and twenty-eight (28) misdemeanors. (Id.; Doc. No. 1-1 at 2-8.)

Specifically, the complaint charges Plaintiff with violating 18 Pa. C. S. A. § 3307(a)(2), Institutional Vandalism of a Cemetery or Facility, a felony, with regard to 14 individual graves in the Shamokin Cemetery. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Offenses defined. —A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if he knowingly desecrates, as defined in section 5509 (relating to desecration or sale of venerated objects), vandalizes, defaces or otherwise damages: (2) any cemetery, mortuary or any other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead . . . .

18 Pa. C. S. A. § 3307. The complaint also charges Plaintiff with desecration of venerated objects and desecration of historic burial lots, both misdemeanors, in violation of 18 Pa. C. S. A. § 5509, with regard to each of 14 individual graves in the Shamokin Cemetery. That statute provides, in relevant part:

Desecration, theft or sale of venerated objects (a) Offense defined. —A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he: (1) Intentionally desecrates any public monument or structure, or place of worship or burial; (2) Intentionally desecrates any other object of veneration by the public or a substantial segment thereof in any public place; . . . (a.1) Historic burial lots and burial places. —A person commits