Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 5 at 11. In addition, the Respondents contend that Comegys's retaliation and conditions of confinement claims cannot be raised here, in this habeas corpus action, since they do not implicate the fact or duration of his sentence. Id. Finally, the Respondents contend that Comegys does not have a constitutionally protected right to participate in RDAP or to receive any of the incentives available for the completion of that program. Id.

III. Discussion.

The imprisonment of persons convicted of federal crimes is governed by Title 18 U.S.C. § 3621. Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 233 (2001). Congress amended this statute in 1990 "to provide that `[t]he Bureau shall . . . make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse.'" Id. (quoting Pub.L. 101-647, § 2903, 104 Stat. 4913). Then, "[f]our years later, Congress again amended § 3621, this time to provide incentives for prisoner participation in BOP drug treatment programs." Lopez, 531 U.S. at 233. "The incentive provision at issue reads: `The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the [BOP], but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.'" Id. (quoting Pub.L. 103-322, § 32001, 108 Stat. 1897 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B))). And, "[i]n 1995, the Bureau published a rule to implement the early release incentive." Lopez, 531 U.S. at 233 (citing 60 Fed.Reg. 27692-27695; 28 CFR § 550.58).