Washington| Change
[…] The plan administrator must then notify the discharged employee and other qualified beneficiaries of their COBRA rights within fourteen days thereafter, and allow them at least sixty days to decide whether to elect to continue their group health plan coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1165(1), 1166(a)(4), 1166(c), 1167(3)(B).

III. Discussion

In their motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims for violation of the above notice provisions fail as a matter of law because Defendants are exempted from COBRA's requirements pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b), which states that COBRA does not apply to employers "normally employ[ing] fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year." In presenting their arguments in support of their motion, Defendants rely almost exclusively on the affidavit of Defendant McDonnell, stating that SAS did not employ twenty or more employees during the applicable time period, and further, that all of the companies owned by and affiliated with