A. RICHARD CAPUTO, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 36 at ¶ 109.)
42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1982 were passed as part of the "immediately post-Civil War legislative effort to guarantee the then newly freed slaves the same legal rights that other citizens enjoy." CBOCS v. Humphries, 553 U.S. 442, 448 (2008). Section 1981 provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right [] to make and enforce contracts [] as is enjoyed by white citizens." Section 1982 provides, among other things, that "[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right [] as is enjoyed by white citizens [] to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." Both statutes are construed similarly based on their "common language, origin, and purposes." Humphries, 553 U.S. at 448. As I previously noted in the March 19, 2012 Memorandum, both statutes are applicable to the instant case. (Doc. 31, p. 16.)