MATTHEW W. BRANN, District Judge.
[…] Mr. Hunt's claims, then, are not barred by a failure to exhaust the Collective Bargaining Agreement's grievance procedure.
Defendants also argue that Mr. Hunt's state law claims are preempted by 29 U.S.C. § 185. This Court disagrees.
The United States Supreme Court has indicated that federal common law— not state law—governs disputes under 29 U.S.C. § 185.
Mr. Hunt's claims, then, are not preempted by 29 U.S.C. § 185.
Defendants further argue that Mr. Hunt's claims are preempted by the Pennsylvania Public Employee Relations Act
First, Defendants note that 43 P.S. § 1101.903 requires arbitrations of "disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." Mr. Hunt's claims, however, arise out of an interpretation of the United States Constitution and the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law, not the Collective Bargaining Agreement. Second, Defendants note that the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board ("PLRB") has exclusive jurisdiction
Mr.