Washington| Change
[…] Because the Commission lacked good cause to go above the guidelines, and did so based solely on Massarone's double counting of Mr. Walker's criminal history, the Notice of Action should be replaced with one that reflects the Examiner's recommendation.

(Doc. 1, p. 16) (emphasis in original).

Walker seeks relief based on the Commission's decision to depart from the guidelines despite the recommendation of three different hearing examiners. A two-step process is employed in parole determinations. 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.23 and 2.24. The Commission has "delegated to hearing examiners the authority necessary to conduct hearings and to make recommendations relative to the grant or denial of parole or reparole, revocation or reinstatement of parole or mandatory release, and conditions of parole. Any hearing may be conducted by a single examiner or by a panel of examiners." 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(a). "The concurrence of two hearing examiners, or of a hearing examiner and the Executive Hearing Examiner, shall be required to obtain a panel recommendation to the Regional Commissioner." 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(b). Further, "[a]n examiner panel recommendation consists of two concurring examiner votes. In the event of divergent votes, the case shall be referred to another hearing examiner (or to the Executive Hearing Examiner in the case of a hearing conducted by a panel of examiners) for another vote. If concurring votes do not result from such a referral, the case shall be referred to any available hearing examiner until a panel recommendation is obtained." 28 C.F.R. § 2.23(c). It is clear, however, that "the decision of the examiners' panel is but a recommendation which is subject to review by the National Commissioners under the provisions of 28 C.F.R. § 2.24." Smith v. Bell, 462 F.Supp. 55, 59 (N.D.Tex. 1978). See also Hedin v.