Washington| Change
[…] The Clerk of Court assigned the case to Chief Magistrate Judge Susan E. Schwab for the issuance of an R&R. On June 11, 2018, Judge Schwab issued her R&R in which she recommends denying plaintiff's appeal and affirming the Commissioner's denial of benefits. (Doc. 24, R&R dated June 11, 2018). Plaintiff has filed objections to the R&R (Doc. 27) and the defendant has waived the opportunity to respond to the objections. The matter is thus ripe for disposition.

Jurisdiction

The court has federal question jurisdiction over the Social Security Administration appeal. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) ("The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of