MALACHY E. MANNION, District Judge.
[…] In considering motions in limine, "[t]he Federal Rules of Evidence can aptly be characterized as evidentiary rules of inclusion, which are designed to broadly permit fact-finders to consider pertinent factual information while searching for the truth."
Additionally, the movant has the burden to show that the evidence is inadmissible on any relevant ground. See
Briefly, in this case, "discrimination occurs `when a hospital fails to provide `appropriate auxiliary aids and services' to a deaf patient...`where necessary to ensure effective communication.'"
Moreover, 28 C.F.R. §36.303(c)(1)(ii) provides: "The type of auxiliary aid or service [at a public accommodation] necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place." Also, "the interpretive agency guidelines accompanying the ADA regulations explain that the type of aids or services necessary for deaf individuals in medical settings may differ depending on the nature and complexity of the treatment provided."