Ohio| Change
[…] (citing Silva, 856 F.3d at 833, 35). Further, a hospital is not required to "provide all requested auxiliary aids and services," but "[it] must provide `reasonable auxiliary aids and services to afford [a disabled person] `meaningful access' or an equal opportunity to gain the same benefit as [her] nondisabled peers.'" Id. (citing Argenyi, 703 F.3d at 448-49).

Moreover, 28 C.F.R. §36.303(c)(1)(ii) provides: "The type of auxiliary aid or service [at a public accommodation] necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place." Also, "the interpretive agency guidelines accompanying the ADA regulations explain that the type of aids or services necessary for deaf individuals in medical settings may differ depending on the nature and complexity of the treatment provided."