MALACHY E. MANNION, District Judge.
[…] Section 841(a)(1) states it is unlawful to "to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. §841(a)(1). Section 841(c) indicates that, in the case of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, any person who violates §841(a)(1), "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years and if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twenty years or more than life." 21 U.S.C. §841(c).
Section 846 states, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. §846 (emphasis added).