OPINION BY LAZARUS, J.:
[…] Com., Dept. of Transp. v. Taylor, 576 Pa. 622, 841 A.2d 108, 111-12 (2004) ("As a general rule courts do not have the power to ignore clear and unambiguous statutory language in pursuit of a statute's alleged or perceived purpose."). Because the court could not sentence Ruffin to more than six months' imprisonment, the court could not sentence him to more than six months' county intermediate punishment, i.e., house arrest. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(a) ("The term [of county intermediate punishment] may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined[.]").
Thus, Ruffin's house arrest sentence of 3-12 months, which exceeded the maximum allowed for under section 6503(a) and section 9763(a) by six months, is illegal. Accordingly, we are constrained to vacate Ruffin's sentence.