OPINION BY STRASSBURGER, J.:
[…] We now turn to Appellant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction of third-degree murder and that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. In Commonwealth v. Widmer, 560 Pa. 308, 744 A.2d 745 (2000), our Supreme Court discussed the standards of review applicable to both of Appellant's arguments:
Id. at 751-52 (footnote and citations omitted).
Our Crimes Code defines third-degree murder as follows:
Commonwealth v. Kellam, 719 A.2d 792, 797 (Pa.Super.1998) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 2301 of the Crimes Code defines "serious bodily injury" as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa. C.S. § 2301.
Appellant argues that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was unreliable and contradictory, and, therefore, his conviction for murder in the third degree was "based on pure conjecture."