In any event, the parties decided to discontinue the arrangement, with Toll
[…] (See DeLuca's Brief, at 30-32). DeLuca's reliance on Reed is misplaced.
First, it is patently obvious that Toll's fraud claim did not arise "solely from a contract between the parties." Reed, supra at 864. The fraud did not arise out of the
Similarly, the duty breached was not created by the contract, and liability did not stem from a contract. At root, Toll was merely a convenient cash box to fund the fraud. DeLuca had an independent, societal duty not to defraud Toll, or any other comparably situated party. See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4107(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if, in the course of business, the person: ... sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or service"). The mere incidental employment of a contractual provision as the vehicle or instrument to perpetrate a fraud does not immunize a perpetrator from liability for fraud.